The Event Schedule for the 2012 World Horror Convention is Out!

The 2012 World Horror Convention in Salt Lake City is coming up next week.  I’ve got my plane tickets purchased, hotel room reserved, and bags packed.  It’s going to be a great time.  For those of you still undecided about going, here’s the schedule.  I’m going to be sitting on a panel, attending the HWA events on Saturday, and attending a number of book launch parties for anthologies I’ve taken part in recently.  I hope you can make it!

World Horror Schedule

THURSDAY 29 MARCH

3:00 PM
-Social Networking.  How blogs, facebook, twitter and other social media can help you network with others.
(Loren Rhoads (M), Lawrence C. Connolly, Lincoln Crisler, Derek Clendening)
-Religion in Horror.  It’s more than just exorcism.  Religion has always played an important role in horror.
(John W. Morehead, Eric James Stone, Jaleta Clegg (M), Michael R. Collings)

4:00:
-Poetry of the Weird from the Romantics to Lovecraft. A discussion of the history of “weird poetry” and some of the poets who wrote it.
(G. O. Clark, Michael R. Collings, Stephen M. Wilson (M), Linda Addison)
-Horror Film Festivals.  How to get involved and where to find them.
(Thomas M. Sipos, Blake Casselman (M), Stephen Graham Jones, Jonathan Martin, Mario DeAngelis)

5:00
-Breaking into Comics. The Managing Editor of Dark Horse Comics tells you what you need to know to break into the business.
(Scott Allie)
-A Vampire is NOT your boyfriend.  Why it’s not a good idea to fall in love with the undead.
(Tom Carr (M), Christine Morgan, Carter Reid, Jeff Carter)

6:00
Opening Ceremonies  A brief welcome to SLC.
(P.N. Elrod, hostess)

7:00
Poetry Readings
A stellar lineup of some outstanding horror poets reading their works.
-Book Bombs/Blasts.  How to get your book to shoot up the charts at Amazon and other sites.
(Michaelbrent Collings, Paul Genesse)
-Rev Mayhem Concert

8:00
-Poetry readings, cont.
-Classic Horror Movies.  What you really need to watch – and own.
(Thomas M. Sipos, Norman L. Rubenstein, Michael McCarty, Orrin Grey, Mike Marano
-Cutting Block Press/KillerCon party (what better way to start off a convention?)

9:00 PM
-Buffy and cult TV shows.  We still love ’em.  Why they resonate with fans and forever live on in syndication, books and comics.
(Scott Allie, Leslie S. Klinger, Dana Fredsti(M), Alice Henderson)
-Why We Love Lovecraft.  His works are more popular than ever.  Come here why we love the grandfather of horror.
(Peter Cannon, Bobbie B. Wilcox, Eric Swedin (M), James Chambers, Ross E. Lockhart)
-Cutting Block Press/KillerCon Party, cont.
-Zombiance Concert

10:00 PM
-Surviving the Zombie Apocalypse: What you need to know when the zombies attack. (Don’t forget your Twinkies!)
(Tom Carr (M), Dana Fredsti, Yvonne Navarro, Weston Ochse, Stephen W. Booth)
-Writing a believable ghost story.  How can you make your paranormal seem, well, real?
(Ellen Datlow, Michaelbrent Collings, Christine Morgan, JoSelle Vanderhooft)
-Cutting Block Press/KillerCon Party, cont.

FRIDAY 30 MARCH

10:00 AM
-Laugh ’till you Die: The “Joys” of Humorous Horror
(Jeff Strand, Jaleta Clegg, Scott Allie (M), Tim Marquitz)
-Stephen King.  He’s gone beyond a genre writer to one of the legends of literature.  Why we read and study him over and over.
(Rocky Wood, Scott Edelman, Jason Brock, Blake Casselman (M), Michael R. Collings)
-Pre-Pitch Preparation Panel
Pitching your project is an art form and a learned skill. The purpose of this panel will be to give “pitchers” an idea of the “Do’s and Don’ts of Pitching Your Project”. So why not get the rules straight from the editors you plan to pitch this weekend? What better edge could you possibly have than hearing what those editors want from authors and the best way to deliver it? Show up early, take some notes, and prepare for the pitch sessions to follow immediately after!
(R.J. Cavender)

11:00 AM
-Understanding the Mind of a Serial Killer.  An expert looks at what makes a killer kill.
(Dr. Al Carlisle, PhD)
-A Short Look at Horror Fiction: why short fiction is still popular
(Gene O’Neill, John Skipp, Ellen Datlow, Stan Swanson (M), Darren O. Godfrey)
-Pre-Pitch Preparation Panel, cont.
Pitching your project is an art form and a learned skill. The purpose of this panel will be to give “pitchers” an idea of the “Do’s and Don’ts of Pitching Your Project”. So why not get the rules straight from the editors you plan to pitch this weekend? What better edge could you possibly have than hearing what those editors want from authors and the best way to deliver it? Show up early, take some notes, and prepare for the pitch sessions to follow immediately after!
(R.J. Cavender)

Noon
-The Art of Mike Mignola
(John Picacio, Mike Mignola)
-Writing Your First Novel: What you really need to know.
(Steven James Searce (M), John R. Little, John Hornor Jacobs, Simon McCaffery, Thomas Roche)

1:00 PM
-Sherrilyn Kenyon: Dark Hunter.  A Q & A with the Queen of Paranormal Fiction
-How Poetry can influence your fiction writing.
(Michael R. Collings, JoSelle Vanderhooft, Charlene C. Harmon, James Dorr, Roberta Lannes

2;00 PM
– The Tapestry of Horror: Words Horrific, Words Hilarious.” It will use examples from Lovecraft and others to talk about how horror writers use language to create horror–or misuse it to create unintentionally comic effects.
How horror as genre uses language to create a sense of the horrific
(Michael Collings)
-Women in Horror.  Some of the top women in their field talk about beign female in the horror industry.
(Ellen Datlow, P.N. Elrod, Sherrilyn Kenyon, Lisa Morton, Kim Richards(M))

3:00 PM
P.N. Elrod Q&A
-The Digital Revolution: ebooks and the future of publishing.
(Guido Henkel, Joe Nassise)

4:00 PM
-The craft of writing comics (2-hour workshop)
(Scott Allie)
-Horror Makeup: Making it look good
(Mindy Trim, Michael McCarty,

5:00 PM
-The craft of writing comics (2-hour workshop, cont.)
(Scott Allie)
-What a horror author needs to know to write YA
(Derek Clendening, Lynne Hansen, Dan Wells (M), Jacob Ruby)

6:00 PM
Break

7:00 PM
Break

8:00 PM
Mass Autograph Signing

9:00 PM
Mass Autograph Signing, cont.

10:00 PM
-Cemetery Tour (hosted by Tom Carr and the Residual Hauntings Revived Team).  Space limited.

10:30 PM
-Gross Out Contest!  It’s back and better than ever!  Come root on your favorite readers and crown your champion!
(Hosted by Rain Graves)
-Dark Moon Digest Party
-Damnation Books Party
-Evil Jesters Press Party

SATURDAY, 31 MARCH

9:45 AM:
Introduction to “Celebrate HWA Day”
(6 panels/presentations to celebrate 26 years of the Horror Writer’s Association.)
(Lisa Morton)

10:00 AM
-Q&A with Robert McCammon
-Writing for Comics.  How it differs from other forms of writing and how to work with the art for better storytelling.
(Scott Allie, Mike Mignola, Howard Tayler (M), Brady Canfield)
-Pre-Pitch Preparation Panel
Pitching your project is an art form and a learned skill. The purpose of this panel will be to give “pitchers” an idea of the “Do’s and Don’ts of Pitching Your Project”. So why not get the rules straight from the editors you plan to pitch this weekend? What better edge could you possibly have than hearing what those editors want from authors and the best way to deliver it? Show up early, take some notes, and prepare for the pitch sessions to follow immediately after!
(R.J. Cavender)

11:00 AM
-Presentation by Dacre Stoker
-What an Editor Does
(Scott Allie, Don D’Auria, Ellen Datlow, Dave Wolverton (M))
-Pre-Pitch Preparation Panel, cont.
Pitching your project is an art form and a learned skill. The purpose of this panel will be to give “pitchers” an idea of the “Do’s and Don’ts of Pitching Your Project”. So why not get the rules straight from the editors you plan to pitch this weekend? What better edge could you possibly have than hearing what those editors want from authors and the best way to deliver it? Show up early, take some notes, and prepare for the pitch sessions to follow immediately after!
(R.J. Cavender)

Noon
Q&A with Joe Lansdale
-Vampires Through the Ages. From Bram Stoker’s Dracula to the myriad of modern bloodsuckers.  The on-going fascination with our favorite form of undead.
(Leslie S. Klinger, James Dorr, Hal Bodner (M), Thomas Roche, Ed Erdelac)

1:00 PM

-The Supernatural in Fiction.  Why it fascinates us and its place in horror and other genres of fiction.
(Sherrilyn Kenyon, Michaelbrent Collings (M), Rick Hautala, Michael L. Calvillo, Andrew Fuller,
-Real vs. Fictional Multiple Personalities.  The realities behind Disassociative Identity Disorder.
(Dr. AL Carlisle)

2:00 PM
HWA: Past, Present and Future
(Lisa Morton, Robert McCammon, Joe Lansdale)
-Writing for RPGs and Video Games
(P.N. Elrod, Angel McCoy, Guido Henkel, Travis Heermann,

3:00 PM
Q&A with Rick Hautala
-Music in Horror.  How it influences the “scar” and why we love it.
(Lawrence C. Connolly, Guy Anthony De Marco, John Hornor Jacobs, Rain Graves (M), Rio Youers)

4:00 PM
Horror Publishing
(Don D’Auria, others)
-The Art of John Picacio: A Song of Ice and Fire, Elric and more!
(John Picacio)

5:00 PM
Resonance in Storytelling
(Dave Wolverton)
-Disney’s Haunted Mansion
(Paul F. Anderson)

6:00 PM
Artists’ Reception

7:00 PM
Artists’ Reception

8:00 PM
HWA Bram Stoker Awards Banquet

10:30 PM

SUNDAY 1 APRIL

10:00 AM
-The Good, The Bad And The Ugly in Cover Art.
Industry professionals  Joe R. Lansdale, P.N. Elrod, Scott Allie, John Picacio, and Mike Mignola discuss their favorite recent horror/dark fantasy cover artworks as well as some of their not-so-favorite.
-Screenwriting Techniques.  Or, how to write a screenplay that works.
(Blake Casselman, Michaelbrent Collings (M), David Hayes, Hal Bodner,)
-WHS Board Meeting
World Horror Society meeting.  Want to know more about running WHS?  Want to run a convention?  Come to the meeting!

11:00 AM
-H. P. Lovecraft: The short stories
(Peter Cannon (M), Michael R. Collings, Scott Allie, Travis Heermann, Orrin Grey)
-Residual Hauntings Revived: A Look at Hauted Sies
(Tom Carr, RHR Crew)

Noon
-Scaring ’em Young: MG horror
(Jacob Ruby, J. Scott Savage, Roh Morgon,
“Zombies, Vigilantes, and Antiheroes: The Ambiguities of Monstrousness in The Walking Dead”
(Kyle Bishop)

1:00 PM
-Collecting Horror.  What is collectable, why to collect and where to find the best stuff.
(Paul Anderson, Nick Montelongo (M), Allen Lewis)
Writing Groups
(Henry and Hollie Snider)

2:00 PM
-Paranormal Romance.
(Aaron Bennett, Kim Richards, JoSelle Vanderhooft, Hal Bodner (M))
-Classic Horror
(P.N. Elrod, Scott Allie, Robert McCammon, Eric Swedin (M), Joe McKinney)

3:00 PM
Da End: Closing Ceremonies and Gothic Belly Dancing

5:00 PM
Dead Dog Party

HWA Announces the 2011 Bram Stoker Award Nominees!

I just received the following press release from the Horror Writers Association.  I am absolutely over the moon to learn that my novel, Flesh Eaters, was nominated in the Best Novel category!  There are so many great writers and works on this year’s list that I’m a little overwhelmed with the company.  My heartfelt congratulations to all the nominees.

Now, to cross my fingers and wait for the announcement in Salt Lake City…

From the Horror Writers Association:

For immediate release

February 18, 2012

Contact Lisa Morton, HWA Bram Stoker Awards Event Organizer    lisa@lisamorton.com

Horror Writers Association announces 2011 Bram Stoker Award™ Nominees Each year, the Horror Writers Association presents the Bram Stoker Awards™ for Superior Achievement in the field of horror writing, named in honor of Bram Stoker, author of the seminal horror work Dracula. Since 1987, the approximately 700 members of the HWA have recommended, nominated and voted on the greatest works of horror and dark fantasy of the previous calendar year, making the Bram Stoker Awards the most prestigious award in the field of horror literature.

For the first time in 2011, half the nominees were chosen by juries. The awards are presented in eleven categories: Novel, First Novel, Young Adult Novel, Graphic Novel, Long Fiction, Short Fiction, Screenplay, Fiction Collection, Anthology, Non-fiction, and Poetry Collection. The organization’s Active and Lifetime members will select the winners from this list of nominees; and the Awards will be presented at a gala banquet on Saturday evening, March 31, at the World Horror Convention in Salt Lake City, Utah.

This year’s nominees in each category are:

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN A NOVEL

A Matrix Of Angels by Christopher Conlon (Creative Guy Publishing)

Cosmic Forces by Greg Lamberson (Medallion Press)

Floating Staircase by Ronald Malfi (Medallion Press / Thunderstorm Books)

Flesh Eaters by Joe McKinney (Pinnacle Books)

Not Fade Away by Gene O’Neill (Bad Moon Books)

The German by Lee Thomas (Lethe Press)

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN A FIRST NOVEL

Isis Unbound by Allyson Bird (Dark Regions Press)

Southern Gods by John Hornor Jacobs (Night Shade Books)

The Lamplighters by Frazer Lee (Samhain Horror)

The Panama Laugh by Thomas Roche (Night Shade Books)

That Which Should Not Be by Brett J. Talley (JournalStone)

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN A YOUNG ADULT NOVEL

Ghosts of Coronado Bay, A Maya Blair Mystery by J. G. Faherty (JournalStone)

The Screaming Season by Nancy Holder (Razorbill)

Rotters by Daniel Kraus (Delacorte Books for Young Readers)

Dust and Decay by Jonathan Maberry (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)

A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness (Candlewick / Walker)

This Dark Endeavor: The Apprenticeship of Victor Frankenstein by Kenneth Oppel (Simon & Schuster / David Fickling Books)

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN A GRAPHIC NOVEL

Anya’s Ghost by Vera Brosgol (First Second)

Locke & Key Volume 4 by Joe Hill (IDW Publishing)

Green River Killer by Jeff Jensen (Dark Horse)

Marvel Universe vs. Wolverine by Jonathan Maberry (Marvel)

Baltimore Volume I: The Plague Ships by Mike Mignola and Christopher Golden (Dark Horse)

Neonomicon by Alan Moore (Avatar Press)

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN LONG FICTION

7 Brains by Michael Louis Calvillo (Burning Effigy Press)

“Roots and All” by Brian Hodge (A Book of Horrors)

“The Colliers’ Venus (1893)” by Caitlin R. Kiernan (Naked City: New Tales of Urban Fantasy)

Ursa Major by John R. Little (Bad Moon Books)

Rusting Chickens by Gene O’Neill (Dark Regions Press)

“The Ballad of Ballard and Sandrine” by Peter Straub (Conjunctions: 56)

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN SHORT FICTION

“Her Husband’s Hands” by Adam-Troy Castro (Lightspeed Magazine, October 2011)

“Herman Wouk Is Still Alive” by Stephen King (The Atlantic Magazine, May 2011)

“Graffiti Sonata” by Gene O’Neill (Dark Discoveries #18)

“X is for Xyx” by John Palisano (M is for Monster)

“Home” by George Saunders (The New Yorker Magazine, June 13, 2011)

“All You Can Do Is Breathe” by Kaaron Warren (Blood and Other Cravings)

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN A SCREENPLAY

True Blood, episode #44: “Spellbound” by Alan Ball (HBO)

The Walking Dead, episode #13: “Pretty Much Dead Already” by Scott M. Gimple (AMC)

The Walking Dead, episode #9: “Save the Last One” by Scott M. Gimple (AMC)

Priest by Cory Goodman (Screen Gems)

The Adjustment Bureau by George Nolfi (Universal Pictures)

American Horror Story, episode #12: “Afterbirth” by Jessica Sharzer (20th Century Fox Television)

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN A FICTION COLLECTION

Voices: Tales of Horror by Lawrence C. Connolly (Fantasist Enterprises)

Red Gloves by Christopher Fowler (PS Publishing)

Two Worlds and In Between: The Best of Caitlin R. Kiernan (Volume One) by Caitlin R. Kiernan (Subterranean)

Monsters of L.A. by Lisa Morton (Bad Moon Books)

The Corn Maiden and Other Nightmares by Joyce Carol Oates (Mysterious Press)

Multiplex Fandango by Weston Ochse (Dark Regions Press)

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN AN ANTHOLOGY (EDITING)

NEHW Presents: Epitaphs edited by Tracy L. Carbone (NEHW)

Ghosts By Gaslight edited by Jack Dann and Nick Gevers (Harper Voyager)

Blood And Other Cravings edited by Ellen Datlow (Tor Books)

Supernatural Noir edited by Ellen Datlow (Dark Horse)

Tattered Souls 2 edited by Frank J. Hutton (Cutting Block Press)

Demons: Encounters with the Devil and his Minions, Fallen Angels and the Possessed edited by John Skipp (Black Dog and Leventhal)

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN NON-FICTION

Halloween Nation: Behind the Scenes of America’s Fright Night by Lesley Pratt Bannatyne (Pelican Publishing)

Reflections in a Glass Darkly: Essays on J. Sheridan Le Fanu edited by Gary William Crawford, Jim Rockhill and Brian J. Showers (Hippocampus Press)

Starve Better by Nick Mamatas (Apex Publications)

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Zombies by Matt Mogk (Gallery Books)

The Gothic Imagination by John C. Tibbetts (Palgrave Macmillan)

Stephen King: A Literary Companion by Rocky Wood (McFarland & Company, Inc., Publishers)

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN A POETRY COLLECTION

How to Recognize a Demon Has Become Your Friend by Linda Addison (Necon Ebooks)

At Louche Ends: Poetry for the Decadent, the Damned & the Absinthe-Minded by Maria Alexander (Burning Effigy Press)

Surrealities by Bruce Boston (Dark Regions Press)

Shroud of Night by G. O. Clark (Dark Regions Press)

The Mad Hattery by Marge Simon (Elektrik Milk Bath Press)

Unearthly Delights by Marge Simon (Sam’s Dot)

 

More information on the Horror Writers Association is at www.horror.org.

More information on the 25th Anniversary presentation of the Bram Stoker Awards is at http://www.stokers2012.org.

This Year’s Bram Stoker Award Roll Call

The inimitable Lisa Morton, writer and HWA powerhouse, has put together a great webpage for this year’s Bram Stoker Award nominees, including a short biography for each. Check it out here.

And if you happen to be the only person on the planet who has yet to see the list of nominated works, check out the full list here.

2009 Bram Stoker Award Final Ballot

I just received the following announcement from the Horror Writers Association’s webmaster. The final ballot for the HWA’s 2009 Bram Stoker Award is out, and I’m happy to say that my novel Quarantined made the list. Congrats to all the nominees!

Horror Writers Association announces
2009 Bram Stoker Award Nominees

Each year, the Horror Writers Association presents the Bram Stoker Awards for Superior Achievement in the field of horror writing, named in honor of Bram Stoker, author of the seminal horror work Dracula. Since 1987, the approximately 500 members of the HWA have recommended, nominated and voted on the greatest works of horror and dark fantasy of the previous calendar year, making the Stokers the most prestigious award in the field of horror literature.

Currently the awards are presented in eight categories: Novel, First Novel, Long Fiction, Short Fiction, Fiction Collection, Anthology, Non-fiction, and Poetry Collection. The organization’s Active members will select the winners from this ballot; voting will close on March 3rd, and the awards will be presented this year at a gala banquet on Saturday evening, March 27, at the World Horror Convention in Brighton, UK.

This year’s nominees in each category are:

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN A NOVEL

Audrey’s Door by Sarah Langan (Harper)
Patient Zero by Jonathan Maberry (St. Martin’s Griffin)
Quarantined by Joe McKinney (Lachesis Publishing)
Cursed by Jeremy Shipp (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN A FIRST NOVEL

Breathers by S. G. Browne (Broadway Books)
Solomon’s Grave by Daniel G. Keohane (Dragon Moon Press)
Damnable by Hank Schwaeble (Jove)
The Little Sleep by Paul Tremblay (Henry Holt)

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN LONG FICTION

Dreaming Robot Monster by Mort Castle (Mighty Unclean)
The Hunger of Empty Vessels by Scott Edelman (Bad Moon Books)
The Lucid Dreaming by Lisa Morton (Bad Moon Books)
Doc Good’s Traveling Show by Gene O’Neill (Bad Moon Books)

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN SHORT FICTION

“Keeping Watch” by Nate Kenyon (Monstrous: 20 Tales of Giant Creature Terror)
“The Crossing of Aldo Ray” by Weston Ochse (The Dead That Walk)
“In the Porches of My Ears” by Norman Prentiss (Postscripts #18)
“The Night Nurse” by Harry Shannon (Horror Drive-in)

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN FICTION COLLECTION

Martyrs and Monsters by Robert Dunbar (Dark Hart Press)
Got to Kill Them All and Other Stories by Dennis Etchison (Cemetery Dance)
A Taste of Tenderloin by Gene O’Neill (Apex Book Company)
In the Closet, Under the Bed by Lee Thomas (Dark Scribe Press)

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN ANTHOLOGY (EDITING)

He is Legend: An Anthology Celebrating Richard Matheson edited by Christopher Conlon (Gauntlet Press)
Lovecraft Unbound edited by Ellen Datlow (Dark Horse Books)
Poe edited by Ellen Datlow (Solaris)
Midnight Walk edited by Lisa Morton (Darkhouse Publishing)

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN NONFICTION

Writers Workshop of Horror by Michael Knost (Woodland Press)
Cinema Knife Fight by L. L. Soares and Michael Arruda (Fearzone)
The Stephen King Illustrated Companion by Bev Vincent (Fall River Press)
Stephen King: The Non-fiction by Rocky Wood and Justin Brook (Cemetery Dance)

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN POETRY COLLECTION

Double Visions by Bruce Boston (Dark Regions)
North Left of Earth by Bruce Boston (Sam’s Dot)
Barfodder by Rain Graves (Cemetery Dance)
Chimeric Machines by Lucy A. Snyder (Creative Guy Publishing)

Publishing News – Starvation Army

A while back I was in a Permuted Press anthology called History is Dead, edited by Kim Paffenroth.  I just got word today that my story in that anthology, “Starvation Army,” was selected by Ellen Datlow as an honorable mention in The Year’s Best Fantasy and Horror 2008.  I’m thrilled to get noticed.

Four other stories from the same anthology were recognized as honorable mentions, and I’m excited to be in such wonderful company.  Here’s the list of honorable mentions from History is Dead.

Jenny Ashford, “The Anatomy Lesson”
Doug Hutcheson, “The Travellin’ Show”
Carole Lanham, “The Moribund Room”
Joe McKinney, “Starvation Army”
Christine Morgan, “The Barrow Maid”

%d bloggers like this: